"We're Using the Fall Safety Monitoring System." Really? - November 2021
[…] "We're Using the Fall Safety Monitoring System." Really? - November 2021

Tue, Dec 14, 2021 at 8:00AM

Kevin Lindley, Safety Consultant, FRSA Self Insurer's Fund

In the OSHA regulations section 29 CFR 1926.501(b) (10) it states that for roofing work on low-slope roofs “on roofs 50-feet (15.25m) or less in width (see Appendix A to subpart M of this part), the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without the warning line system] is permitted.” This one fall protection system, which is permitted to be used by roofing contractors for roofing work on low-slope roofs ONLY, has become the primary type of fall protection utilized by residential roofing contractors.