Trent Cotney, Partner, Adams and Reese LLP
[…] Trent Cotney, Partner, Adams and Reese LLP
As you may have heard, in August 2023 the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) proposed a new rule titled Worker Walkaround Representative Designation Process. It would amend 29 CFR § 1903.8 Representatives of Employers and Employees, allowing third parties to serve as designated employee representatives to accompany OSHA officers during inspections.
At present, § 1903.8 stipulates that “The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer.” The proposed rule summary reads in part: