What You Should Know About Lien Waivers
[…] Know What You’re Waiving

Proceed with caution with lien waivers. You need to know your rights and thoroughly understand the release before you sign it. Ask the following questions:
■ Will the waiver expose you to more liability?
■ Does the waiver increase your contractual responsibility?
■ When does the waiver go into effect?
■ Are you submitting the lien waiver for a partial or final amount due to you?

Finally, there are several key statutory sections that impact roofers and suppliers. Section 713.20, Florida Statutes dictates
the form for partial and final waiver and release of liens. More importantly, Section 713.20(6) provides:

“A person may not require a lienor to furnish a lien waiver or release of lien that is different from (the statutory) forms…”

Therefore, if an owner or contractor is requiring a more expansive lien release that waives other claims or future rights, a roofer may turn to Section 713.20(6), Florida Statutes to argue that a statutory release is sufficient.

However, be aware that Section 713.20(8) provides: “A lien waiver or lien release that is not substantially similar to the forms in subsections (4) and (5) is enforceable in accordance with the terms of the lien waiver or lien release.”

At first blush, this would seem to contradict the previous statement. Reading these two provisions together, if a roofer or supplier agreed to use a certain form and did not object or seek to revise it, they may be forced to use a non-statutory form.